ADVERTISEMENT:


Advertising Information
Call today 414-687-5365

James Beard Chef and Restaurant Semifinalists Announced; Milwaukee Receives Three Nominations

The list of Restaurant and Chef semifinalists were announced today for the 2011 James Beard Foundation Awards, the nation’s most prestigious recognition program honoring professionals in the food and beverage industries and Milwaukee has three nominations;

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

  • Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

  • Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee
  • Dan Van Rite, Hinterland, Milwaukee

Chef Justin and Dan  are up against:

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

  • Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee
  • Andrew Ashmore, The Greene House, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Benjamin Bailly, Fraîche, Culver City, CA
  • Sean Baker, Gather, Berkeley, CA
  • Clayton Chapman, The Grey Plume, Omaha, NE
  • Sean Ehland, Kaya, Pittsburgh
  • Eric Gabrynowicz, Restaurant North, Armonk, NY
  • Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta
  • Will Gilson, Garden at the Cellar, Cambridge, MA
  • Sam Gorenstein, BLT Steak at the Betsy Hotel, Miami Beach, FL
  • Perry Ho”man, étoile Restaurant at Domaine Chandon, Yountville, CA
  • Casey Lane, The Tasting Kitchen, Venice, CA
  • Greg LaPrad, Quiessence, Phoenix
  • Matt Lightner, Castagna, Portland, OR
  • Aaron London, Ubuntu, Napa, CA
  • Anthony Martin, Tru, Chicago
  • Thomas McNaughton, flour + water, San Francisco
  • Paul Qui, Uchiko, Austin, TX
  • Dan Richer, Arturo’s, Maplewood, NJ
  • Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
  • Jesse Schenker, Recette, NYC
  • Sheldon Simeon, Star Noodle, Lahaina, HI
  • Bjorn Somlo, Nudel, Lenox, MA
  • Nicholas Stefanelli, Bibiana, Washington, D.C.
  • Lee Styer, Fond, Philadelphia
  • Michael Toscano, Manzo, NYC
  • Christina Tosi, Momofuku Milk Bar, NYC
  • Sameh Wadi, Sa”ron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis
  • Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn, Lummi Island, WA
  • Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

  • Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee
  • Dan Van Rite, Hinterland, Milwaukee
  • Erik Anderson, Sea Change, Minneapolis
  • Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis
  • Justin Carlisle, 43 North, Madison, WI
  • Jennifer Coco, The Flatiron Cafe, Omaha, NE
  • Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis
  • Timothy Fischer, HoDo Restaurant at the Hotel Donaldson, Fargo, ND
  • Doug Flicker, Piccolo, Minneapolis
  • Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
  • Jonathan Justus, Justus Drugstore, Smithville, MO
  • Russell Klein, Meritage, St. Paul, MN
  • Steve Logsdon, Lucca, Des Moines, IA
  • Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, WI
  • Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis
  • Lenny Russo, Heartland, St. Paul, MN
  • Jason Simon, Alba, Des Moines, IA
  • Matt Steigerwald, Lincoln Café, Mt. Vernon, IA
  • Jim Webster, Wild Rice, Bayfield, WI
  • Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

These semifinalists were selected from 28,000 online nominations, and a 550-judge panel will narrow each list down to five finalists in each category. Those final nominees will be announced March 21, 2011.

The final James Beard Award winners will be announced at the James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception in New York on May 9, 2011 at Lincoln Center.

Hinterland Erie Street Gastro Pub
http://www.hinterlandbeer.com/restaurantmilwaukee.shtml
222 East Erie Street
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202
(414) 727-9300

Sanford Restaurant
http://www.sanfordrestaurant.com/
1547 North Jackson Street
Milwaukee, WI 53202-2001

(414) 276-9608

Share
blog comments powered by Disqus